Privacy Policy

Privacy

Quays Wealth Management is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and we therefore ask that you please read our Privacy Policy before providing us with any information about you or any other person (‘Personal Information’). 

This policy (together with our Statutory disclosures and any other documents referred to on it) (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Our use of your Personal Information

Quays Wealth Management Ltd (a registered Company in England and Wales, Company No. 09550839) has its registered office at Quays Wealth Management Ltd., Hamill At The Quays, Clippers Quays, Salford Quays, M50 3XP, United Kingdom. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is: The Data Protection Officer, Quays Wealth Management Ltd., Hamill At The Quays, Clippers Quays, Salford Quays, M50 3XP, United Kingdom.

By visiting Quays Wealth Management website, www.quayswm.com you are accepting and consenting to practices described in this policy. 

Uses made of the information obtained
We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to provide you with any services and/or information you request from us (which includes carrying out any obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us);
    to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to provide you with information by post, email, telephone or otherwise about products and services of a similar nature to those you have previously purchased or expressed an interest in which are offered by our Group and which we think may be of interest to you. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us by phone, post or email using the details in the “Contact Us” section below. You can also unsubscribe from emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email;
  • to administer our sites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, load management, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our sites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of content we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant content to you;
  • for the purposes of providing services such as ‘most popular’ information on our site;
  • to deliver targeted advertisements to you and others as you browse the internet;
  • to obtain your feedback on a product, service or our sites via a third party appointed by us;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our sites, when you choose to do so; and
  • as part of our efforts to keep our sites safe and secure and to prevent and detect money laundering, financial crime and other crime.


Cookies

The Quays Wealth Management website, www.quayswm.com uses cookies – small text files that are stored on your computer or in your browser – to help us to monitor how visitors use our site and allow us to maintain the optimum experience for website users. The website does not store or capture personal information about you when you visit it, it merely records traffic information. This means information about all of our visitors collectively, for example the number of visits the website receives. In order to respect our visitors’ rights of privacy, this information is anonymous and no individual visitor can be identified from it.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Please be aware that by disabling cookies you may not benefit from some of the functionality and features of our site. You can find out more about deleting or controlling cookies by visiting aboutcookies.org.


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

We will only collect personal information about you if you send us an e-mail enquiry directly. In order for this to happen, you will need to send us an email directly from your email platform with your details. The type of information being collected for an enquiry will be apparent from the type of enquiry that you are submitting, which also tells you how this information will be used.

We take all reasonable precautions to protect our visitors’ information, both on and off line. If your personal information changes, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove any information that we hold about you on our active databases. We may however need to retain archive copies of that personal information for legal or audit purposes. If you have any queries regarding the way in which Quays Wealth Management handles data collected from you on this website, please visit the contact us page.

When might we disclose your Personal Information to others?

Please be assured that except for the reasons listed below, we will not disclose your Personal Information to others.

We may disclose your Personal Information to others in the following circumstances and/or for the following purposes:

  • Where it is necessary for the provision of information or services to you
  • Where we are required to do so by the courts or to comply with other legal, statutory and/or regulatory obligations including accounting and taxation requirements
  • To prevent and/or detect crime
  • Where we believe that you may be interested in the services offered by other organisations. Please contact us if you would like details about these companies. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from Quays Wealth Management, please write to us at Quays Wealth Management Ltd, Hamill At The Quays, Clippers Quay, Salford Quays, M50 3XP, United Kingdom.
    For credit reference purposes

Personal information collected from you so that you may receive your Pension and/or Investment Reports by email or mail will only be disclosed to third parties who process this information on our behalf for administrative purposes; where we are required to do so by the courts or to comply with other legal, statutory and/or regulatory obligations including accounting and taxation requirements and to prevent and/or detect crime.

Monitoring

Please note that if you communicate with us electronically, including by e-mail, telephone or fax, this communication may be randomly monitored and/or recorded to protect the interests of our business and our customers. This includes for the purposes of maintaining customer/service quality standards, detection of and/or prevention of crime and to ensure that Quays Wealth Management Ltd. employees comply with legal obligations and Quays Wealth Management policies and procedures (including our customer relations practices).

Hyperlinks

We may provide hyperlinks from this web site (‘the Site’) to web sites of other organisations including websites of associated companies, advertisers and affiliates. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to this Site and that Quays Wealth Management will not be liable for the contents of linked web sites or any transactions carried out with organisations operating those web sites.

Social Media Widgets and Applications

Our sites may include functionality to enable sharing via third party social media applications, such as the Facebook Share button and Twitter widget. These social media applications may collect and use information regarding your use of our sites. Any personal information that you provide via such social media applications may be collected and used by that social media application and such interactions are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide the application. We do not have control over, or responsibility for, those companies or their use of your information.

Requests for access to Personal Information

We are happy to provide you with details of the Personal Information, which we process about you. To protect our customers’ personal information, we follow strict storage and disclosure procedures, which mean that we will require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information. We may charge a small administration fee in relation to any requests for access to personal information. Please direct any such request to the Data Protection Officer, Quays Wealth Management Ltd., Hamill At The Quays, Clippers Quay, Salford Quays, M50 3XP, United Kingdom.


Information updates

Please help us to keep your Personal Information current and accurate by contacting us if your Personal Information is or becomes inaccurate and/or out-of-date.

Contacting us

If you do not want us to use your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, need to advise us of any changes to your personal information, or would like any more information about the way in which we collect and use your Personal Information, please contact us at Quays Wealth Management Ltd., Hamill At The Quays, Clippers Quay, Salford Quays, M50 3XP, United Kingdom or by telephone on 0161 914 6084


Security

As you may be aware, no data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure. As a result, while we will always use reasonable endeavours to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information and the use of our Site (including the e-mail facilities) is at your own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will change from time to time, and you should check the Site on a regular basis to ensure that you are aware of our most recent policies (including this Privacy Policy and the Terms relating to your use of the Site).

User declaration

By providing Quays Wealth Management Ltd. with any Personal Information you consent to the use of your Personal Information for the purposes and in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

Complaints Procedure

What protection do I have?

Your adviser will always endeavour to ensure the products recommended are suitable for you. When the adviser is advising you on regulated products (including investments, insurance and some forms of mortgages) you have the protection of the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) and the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS).

If you are unhappy about the advice or service you have received you should firstly contact the firm that provided the advice or service. This gives them the chance to put things right and/or to provide their own version of events. Should you remain dissatisfied you maybe entitled to refer your complaint to the FOS who will investigate the complaint independently and make a ruling. The FOS work with customers and financial advisers to resolve a complaint, and when they do have to make a ruling it is binding upon the firm. Full details of how to contact the FOS together with information about how to complain are available from their website – www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk or by telephoning 0800 023 4 567.

If you try to submit a complaint to a firm and the firm is dissolved, or unable to meet its obligations, you may have recourse to the FSCS (Financial Services Compensation Scheme). This service is funded by levies on firms that are authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority to protect customers where firms have closed or gone into liquidation.

Anything else I should know?

Some financial advisers do give advice on products that are not regulated by FCA – such as general taxation and some Buy-to-Let mortgages. Your adviser will explain to you when you are receiving advice on an unregulated product. It is important you are happy with the advice as you may not have the added protection of the FOS or FSCS when dealing with some unregulated products.